>
Welcome

Ingredients

The key ingredients that make Udder Comfort so effective include:

Peppermint Oil

Peppermint oil is distilled from fresh or partially dried flowering tops of several varieties of peppermint plants. It is cultivated around the globe with Mentha piperata being the more predominant variety in Europe and the Americas, while Mentha arvensis, which is native to China and Japan, is more common in the Far East. The arvensis variety is said to produce some of the finest oil, and is consequently used mostly in pharmaceuticals and toothpastes.

While peppermint oil is largely used as a flavouring agent for a broad variety of consumable articles, it has considerable vogue in medicines. The historical use of peppermint oil as an herbal medicine dates back to the early eighteenth century. Today it is recognized for easing intestinal cramping, reducing gas production, and generally soothing intestinal irritation. Peppermint’s oil’s pleasant cooling properties and muscle relaxing effects also extend to external use. When used topically, it acts as a counterirritant and analgesic with the ability to reduce pain, tension, and improve blood flow to affected areas.

Tea Tree Oil

Tea Tree Oil is extracted from the leaves of the Australia Tea Tree Melileuca alternifolia. While there are over three hundred varieties of Australian tea trees, only one variety, found in the swampy northern region of New South Wales, produces the beneficial medicinal oils that are finding more and more uses every day. Pure Tea Tree Oil is extremely complex chemically, containing close to fifty organic compounds. Much of the oil’s beneficial properties have been attributed to the camphorous cineol, and the isomeric hydrocarbons and alcohols, found only in the leaves of Melileuca alternifolia. In fact, one of the compounds, viridflorene, has so far been found nowhere else in nature.

The oil’s benefits, particularly in terms of its antiseptic powers, were first scientifically researched and reported in the 1920s. This early research found the oil to be thirteen times stronger yet possessed none of the caustic or burning properties of carbolic acid, the standard antiseptic of the period. More recent research has found the oil to also be five times more effective at removing surface bacteria than most household disinfectants. As the oil’s anti-septic, anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, and non-toxic qualities are better understood, its uses are also becoming more diverse. Today, Tea Tree Oil is used to disinfect wounds, burns, and insect bites; combat fungal outbreaks such as athlete’s foot and ringworm, as well as yeast-based vaginal infections; and to treat acne, mouth ulcers, and herpes simplex. It is even used as a flavouring additive to some foods. Given the diversity of its benefits, the oil’s use is also no longer exclusive to humans. Tea Tree Oil has found its way into a number of veterinary products to treat such common ailments as mastitis, edema, somatic cell, abrasions, and other injuries.

Menthol

Menthol is the distinctive alcohol found in peppermint oil (see description). In Japan where the predominant peppermint plant variety is Aentha arvensis, menthol is isolated from the freshly distilled peppermint oil by "freezing out" the alcohol. As the oil is cooled to room temperature, the menthol forms into fine, colourless, acicular or "needle-like" crystals. Menthol is largely employed in medicine, and is useful in dental preparations for obtaining that cooling freshness after application. Because one of the principal ingredients of peppermint oil is menthol, it’s benefits when used both topically and internally are similar to the oil from which it is derived.

Lanolin

Lanolin (Anhydrous lanolin) is a natural fat found in the wool of sheep Ovis aries. It makes up some 15-20 percent of wool and is extracted by scouring the fleece with a soap solution or through a separation method using volatile solvents. Lanolin is composed of a complex mixture of esters, alcohols, and fatty acids. In recent years, a sizable variety of lanolin derivatives have been developed from the base or "anhydrous" lanolin – each with its own unique characteristics and uses. Anhydrous lanolin is commonplace in both the cosmetics and pharmaceutical industries. An absence of any tendency to rancidity, and its ready absorption by the skin make lanolin a highly valued commodity – particularly for the preparation of pharmaceutical ointments and lotions, as well as for general skin and hair care products.
 

Back to top

Back

International

Lotion

Blue Lotion

Contact Us Spanish French English Contact Us Udder Management Dealers Ingredients Instructions Testimonials Benefits